Our Democratic Candidates

 

Voting Dates

Florida is a closed primary state that means if you want to vote for Democrats in the Primary Election you must be a registered Democrat. You can change​ your party affiliation at any time, but in order to vote in the primary the change must be made 29 days before the Primary Election

2020 Presidential Primary Election Date is  March 17.
To Register or change your party the deadline is Feb. 18.
2020 Primary Election for local offices is August 25.
To Register or change party the deadline is July 27.
2020 General Election is Nov. 3.
Deadline to Register is October 5.

For more information GO HERE

These are the local candidates who have filed to run for election in 2020.

Candidate pictures coming soon. Page under construction.

 

U.S. Congress District 12

Kimberly Walker

website

U.S. Congress District 14

Kathy Castor

website

U.S. Congress District 15

Kel Britvec

website

Roland McCoy

website

Alan Cohn

website 

Loretta Miller

website

Adam Hattersley

website

Jesse Philippe

website

U.S. Congress District 16

Margaret Good

website

State Attorney Circuit 13

Andrew Warren

website

Public Defender

Candidate

State Senate District 19

Darryl Rouson

website

State Senate District 21

 

 

Amanda Linton

website

State Representative D-57

Scott Hottenstein

website

State Representative D-58

C.L. Townsend

website

State Representative D-59

 

Andrew Learned

website

State Representative D-60

Julie Jenkins

website

State Representative D-61

Dianne Hart

website

State Representative D-62

Susan Valdes

website

State Representative D-63

Fentrice Driskell

website

State Representative D-64

Jessica Harrington

website

Alexander McDonald

website

State Representative D-70

Keisha Bell

website

Mark Oliver

website

Clerk of Circuit Court

Kevin Beckner

website

Sheriff

Gary Pruitt

website

Property Appraiser

Bob “Coach” Henriquez

website

Tax Collector

April Griffin

website

Nancy Millan

website

Supervisor of Elections

Craig Latimer

website

County Commission D-1

Harry Cohen

website

Jen McDonald

website

County Commission D-3

Gwen Myers

website

Frank Reddick

website

Thomas Scott

website

Sky U. White

website

County Commission D-6

Pat Kemp

website

School Board D-3

Cindy Stuart

website

Jessica Vaughn

website

School Board D-5

Tamara Shamburger

website

Henry Washington

website

School Board D-7

Lynn Gray

website

Soil and Water Commission D-4

Sonja Brookins

website