Our Democratic Candidates

 

Voting Dates

Florida is a closed primary state that means if you want to vote for Democrats in the Primary Election you must be a registered Democrat. You can change​ your party affiliation at any time, but in order to vote in the primary the change must be made 29 days before the Primary Election

2020 Presidential Primary Election Date is  March 17.
To Register or change your party the deadline is Feb. 18.
2020 Primary Election for local offices is August 25.
To Register or change party the deadline is July 27.
2020 General Election is Nov. 3.
Deadline to Register is October 5.

For more information GO HERE

These are the local candidates who have filed to run for election in 2020.

Candidate pictures coming soon. Page under construction.

 

U.S. Congress District 12

Kimberly Walker

website

 

U.S. Congress District 14

Kathy Castor

website

 

U.S. Congress District 15

Alan Cohn

Adam Hattersley

Loretta Miller

Jesse Philippe

U.S. Congress District 16

Margaret Good

website

 

 

 

 

 

State Attorney Circuit 13

Andrew Warren

 website

   

Public Defender

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Senate District 19

Darryl Rouson

website

State Senate District 21

Amanda Linton

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-57

Scott Hottenstein

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-58

Angel Rafael Morales Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-59

Andrew Learned

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-60

Julie Jenkins

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-61

Dianne Hart

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-62

Susan Valdes

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-63

Fentrice Driskell

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-64

Jessica Harrington

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander McDonald

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative D-70

Keisha Bell

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Oliver

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk of Circuit Court

Kevin Beckner

 

 

 

 

 

Sheriff

Property Appraiser

Bob “Coach” Henriquez

 

 

 

 

 

Tax Collector

April Griffin

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy Millan

 

 

 

 

 

Supervisor of Elections

Craig Latimer

 

 

 

 

 

County Commission D-1

Harry Cohen

 

 

 

 

 

Jen McDonald

 

 

 

 

 

County Commission D-3

Gwen Myers

 

 

 

 

 

Frank Reddick

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Scott

 

 

 

 

 

Sky U. White

 

 

 

 

 

County Commission D-6

Pat Kemp

 

 

 

 

 

School Board D-3

Cindy Stuart

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Vaughn

 

 

 

 

 

School Board D-5

Tamara Shamburger

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Washington

 

 

 

 

 

School Board D-7

Lynn Gray

 

 

 

 

 

Soil and Water Commission D-4

Sonja Brookins